http://checkmaid.com/blog/save-green-clean-green-live-green/

Welcome to Rend Lake College Library Guides:  Green

Topic Pages (found on Credo Reference)

1. Acid Rain
2. Adaptation (Biology)
3. Air Pollution
4. Atmosphere
5. Climate change
6. Deforestation
7. Ecology
8. Ecosystem
9. Endangered species
10. Environment
11. Environmentalism
12. Global warming
13. Greenhouse effect (Atmospheric)
14. Green movement
15. Habitat (Ecology)
16. Ozone
17. Ozone layer
18. Pollution
19. Smog
20. Sustainability
21. Sustainable development
22. Water pollution

Articles (found in Credo Reference)

1. Conservation Biology. (2012). In The Princeton Guide to Ecology. Retrieved from http://search.credoreference.com/content/entry/prge/conservation_biology/0?result=6
2. Environment and Environmentalism: An Overview. (2010). In Encyclopedia of American Studies. Retrieved from http://search.credoreference.com/content/entry/jhueas/environment_and_environmentalism_an_overview/0?result=1
3. Green Movement. (2001). In World of Sociology, Gale. Retrieved from http://search.credoreference.com/content/entry/worldsocs/green_movement/0?result=0
4. Sustainability. (2000). In Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology. Retrieved from http://search.credoreference.com/content/entry/wileyenvsci/sustainability/0?result=0

Ebooks (found in Credo Reference)

1. American Environmental Leaders: From Colonial Times to the Present
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/ghael?tab=overview
   
2. Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/wileyenvsci?tab=overview
   
3. The Dictionary of Physical Geography
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/bkphsgeo?tab=overview
   
4. McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/mhscience?tab=overview
   
5. Macmillan Dictionary of Toxicology
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/mactox?tab=overview
   
6. The Encyclopedia of Ecology and Environmental Management
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/bkeeem?tab=overview
   
7. The Encyclopedia of Ecotourism
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/cabiecotour?tab=overview
   
8. Encyclopedia of Energy
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/estenergy?tab=overview
   
9. McGraw-Hill Concise Encyclopedia of Science and Technology
   http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/conscitech?tab=overview
   
10. The Environmental Debate: A Documentary History
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/ghed?tab=overview
    
11. Globalization: Encyclopedia of Trade, Labor, and Politics
    http://literati.credoreference.com/content/title/abcgetlp?tab=overview
    
12. Guide to Global Hazards
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/philipsglobalhaz?tab=overview
    
13. Handbook of Environmental Sociology
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/gwenvsoc?tab=overview
    
14. Handbook of Global Environmental Politics
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/elgargep?tab=overview
    
15. A Handbook of Globalisation and Environmental Policy: National Government Interventions in a Global Arena
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/elgarhgep?tab=overview
    
16. International Encyclopedia of Environmental Politics
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/routenvpol?tab=overview
    
17. The Princeton Guide to Ecology
    http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/prge?tab=overview
    

Databases: (found on the Electronic Library)

1. Academic Search Premier
2. AMNH Scientific Series (American Museum of Natural History Scientific Publications)
3. AtoZ Maps Online
4. BioMed Central
5. Credo Reference
6. DOAJ (Directory of Open Access Journals)
7. EBSCOhost
8. E-Journals
9. Encyclopedia Britannica
10. ERIC (Education Resource Information Center)
11. Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia
12. High Wire
13. JSTOR

Books (found in the Rend Lake College catalog but not all owned by RLC)

An Inconventient Truth: a global warming. 

1. Anderson, M. E. (Ed.) (2013). Pioneers of the Green Movement: Environmental solutions. New York, NY: Britannica Educational Pub.
   
2. Begley, E. (2009). Ed Begley, Jr.'s guide to sustainable living: Learning to conserve resources and manage an eco-conscious life. New York, NY: Clarkson Potter/Publishers.
   
3. Desonie, D. (2007). Atmosphere: Air pollution and its effects. New York, NY: Chelsea House Publishers.
   
4. Espejo, R. (Ed.) (2013). Adaptation and climate change. Detroit, MI: Greenhaven Press.
   
5. Gallant, R. A. (2002). Atmosphere: Sea of air. New York, NY: Benchmark Books
   
6. Haerens, M. (2011). Air pollution. Detroit, MI: Greenhaven Press/Gale Cengage Learning.
   
7. Harmon, D. E. (2002). The Environmental Protection Agency. Philadelphia, PA: Chelsea House Publishers.
   
8. Health Effects Institute. Panel on the Health Effects of Traffic-Related Air Pollution. (2010). Traffic-related air pollution: A critical review of the literature on emissions, exposure, and health effects / HEI Panel on the Health Effects of Traffic-Related Air Pollution. Boston, MA: Health Effects Institute.
   
9. Klein, V. (2010). 48 things to know about sustainable living. Nashville, TN: Trade Paper Press.
   
10. Miller, D. A. (Ed.) (2010). The Green Movement. Detroit, MI: Greenhaven Press.
    
11. Parks, P. J. (2012). The Green Movement. San Diego, CA: ReferencePoint Press.
    
12. Raven, P. H. (2008). Environment. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley.
    
13. Reitze, A. W. (2001). Air pollution control law: Compliance and enforcement. Washington, DC: Environmental Law Institute.
    
14. Schneider, S. H. & Root, T. L. (2002). Wildlife responses to climate change: North American case studies. Washington, DC: Island Press.
    
15. Schwartz, J. &. Hayward, S. F. (2007). Air quality in America: A dose of reality on air pollution levels, trends, and health risks. Washington, DC: AEI Press; Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Distributed to the trade by National Book Network.
    
16. Silverstein, A. S., Silverstein, V. & Nunn, L. (2008). Adaptation. Minneapolis, MN: Twenty-First Century Books.
    
17. Smith, S. J. (2011). The young activist's guide to building a green movement + changing the world. Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press.
    
18. Tullock, J. H. (2012). The new American homestead: Sustainable, self-sufficient living in the country or in the city. Hoboken, NJ: Wiley ; Chichester: John Wiley [distributor].
    
19. Beavan, C. (2009). “Epilogue: Life After the Year Without Toilet Paper.” In C. Beavan, No Impact Man: The Adventures of a Guilty Liberal Who Attempts to Save the Planet, and the Discoveries He Makes About Himself and Our Way of Life in the Process (pp. 211-226). New York, NY: Farrar, Straus and Girouxf.
    
20. Carson, R. D. (1962). “The Obligation to Endure.” In R. D. Carson, Silent Spring (pp. 5-14). New York, NY: Mariner Books.
    
21. Matheson, C. (2008). Green Chic: Saving the Earth in Style. Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks.
    

Videos (found in the RLC catalog but not all owned by RLC)

1. An Inconvenient Truth: a global warning (2006)

1. Adapting to Changes in Nature (1996)
2. American Experience: Earth Days (2010)
   
3. An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
   
4. Design E2: The Economies of Being Environmentally Conscious (2006)
   
5. Global Climate Change (2008)
   
6. Going Green: A Comprehensive Guide (2008)
   
7. The New Economics 101: True wealth in the new economy, a lecture by Juliet Schor (2013)
   
8. Nova: Becoming Green - Growing Environmental Awareness (2008)
   
9. Planet Earth: The Complete Series (2007)
   
10. Y.E.R.T: Your Environmental Road Trip (2012)
    

Feature Films (Found in the RLC catalog but not owned by RLC)

1. Avatar (2009)
   
2. Soylent Green (1973)
   
3. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
   
4. The China Syndrome (1979)
   
5. Erin Brockovich (2000)
   
6. Silkwood (1983)
   
7. Free Willy (1993)
   
8. Fly Away Home (1996)
   
9. Gorillas in the Mist: The Story of Dian Fossey (1988)
   

Documentary Films (found in the RLC catalog but not all owned by RLC)

1. Global Warming: The Signs and the Science (2005)
   
2. Koyaanisqatsi - Life Out of Balance (1983)
   
3. March of the Penguins (2005)
   
4. Blue Gold: World Water Wars (2009)
   
5. Frontline: Poisoned Waters (2009)
   
6. A Crude Awakening - The Oil Crash (2007)
   
7. Who Killed the Electric Car? (2006)
   
8. Ken Burns: The National Parks - America's Best Idea (2009)
   

Additional Resources from the Internet

Books, Articles, and Websites

1. Brand, S. (2000). “Reframing the Problems.” In S. Brand, Clock Of The Long Now: Time And Responsibility: The Ideas Behind The World's Slowest Computer (pp. 131-136). New York, NY: Perseus Books.
   
2. Drash, W. (2010, June 15). Brown Pelican Long a Symbol of Survival. Retrieved from CNN.com: http://www.cnn.com/2010/US/06/15/louisiana.brown.pelican/
3. ecoAmerica. (2009). Climate and Energy Truths: Our Common Future. Washington, DC: eco.america.org.
4. Hayes, S. (2010, February 1). Meet the Radical Homemakers. Retrieved from Yes! Magazine: http://www.yesmagazine.org/happiness/meet-the-radical-homemakers
5. Jensen, D. (2007). As the World Burns: 50 Simple Things You Can Do to Stay in Denial. New York, NY: Seven Stories Press.
   
6. Martin, C. (2010, May 17). The Population Debate Gets Personal. Retrieved from The American Prospect: http://prospect.org/article/population-debate-gets-personal-0
7. Weisman, A. (2005, February 6). Earth Without People - What would happen to our planet if the mighty hand of humanity simply disappeared? Retrieved from Discovermagazine.com: http://discovermagazine.com/2005/feb/earth-without-people

Other Feature Films

Godzilla vs. The Smog Monster (2012)

Other Documentary Films

1. Yellowstone: Battle for Life (2009)
   
2. Addicted to Plastic (2009)